There’s nothing better than going to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website to check your eligibility for a Visitor Visa, Study Permit or Work Permit. Before checking your Visa eligibility please click here to check if you need a Visa or not.

Then, click here for an easy eligibility questionnaire.

At the end of the questionnaire, if you are approved and eligible for a Visa, you will be given a personal reference code. This reference code is only applicable if you apply online. Along with this code, you will be provided with a document checklist. Once your documents are ready then you can visit CIC website to apply for your Visa.

If you’ll study for less than 6 months, you can apply for a Visitor Visa on paper or online (your personal reference code is needed).

If you’ll study for more than 6 months, you can apply for a Study Permit on paper or online (your personal reference code is needed).

It takes time to prepare your documents, so if apply online, you can login to your account any time to add more documents here. Once your documents are complete, CIC will send you an email to visit your nearest Visa Application Centre (VAC) with your passport. It’s recommended to start early as the next step in the process involves you visiting the nearest VAC with your passport, completing your biometrics, and providing any additional information.

Please note that immigration regulations are changing rapidly. You can refer to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website for recent changes to the law. Also, please note that CLLC staff cannot provide immigration or legal advice for immigration law matters, because there are Canadian laws that don’t allow schools to provide immigration advice. If you require any information you’ll have to speak to your own Immigration Consultant or use one of the following:

1. Toronto:
Roxana Caro, website www.caroimmigration.ca

2. Ottawa:
Julie Taub, website www.julietaubimmigrationlaw.com

3. Halifax:
Caroline Lodge, website www.inspiredimmigration.com

Here’s a tip: You’ll need CLLC’s DLI numbers which can be found below to complete your Visa application:

CLLC Halifax – O19209875232
CLLC Ottawa – O213116733767
CLLC Toronto – O213116733767