The Canadian Language Learning College is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit our website (http://www.cllc.ca) without giving us any information about yourself. There will be situations when we do need information, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. Any personal information you provide to CLLC is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) http://www.priv.gc.ca/legislation/index_e.asp or other applicable legislation.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the PIPEDA. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. If you have questions regarding CLLC’s online privacy statement or the use of your information, please contact our Office Manager, at CLLC, Suite 203-5251 Duke Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada B3J 1P3. Telephone: 902-461-9577 or Fax: 902-461-0919 or Email: stefan@cllc.ca

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS BEING COLLECTED?

If you visit the CLLC Community website (http://www.cllc.ca/community) to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer.
The type of browser.
The date and time of the visit.
The web pages or services accessed.
Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. CLLC does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Such information will not be collected if you visit http://www.cllc.ca.

INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM STUDENTS

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by this website is done so under the authority of the PIPEDA or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the PIPEDA.

The CLLC website does not collect personal information about you unless you, or a representative, provide it to us through our online application.

TRANSACTIONS WHERE INFORMATION ENTERS A SYSTEM OF RECORDS

Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. CLLC collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration and other activities directly related to its education programs.

SECURITY

CLLC is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to the protection of personal information we hold.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

LINKS

Visitors should be aware that the CLLC website may include links to web sites operated by other agencies, organizations and businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. CLLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

This Web site and all of the information it contains are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITIES

Under no circumstances will CLLC be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this website or any other website to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if CLLC has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages.